Viewer’s Choice Winners

Best of Show
“Dana’s Wedding Quilt” by Ann Gimbel

Accessories
1st Place – “Floral Fling” by Wanda Reyenga
2nd Place – “Pink Tote” by Louise Tanno

All Other Techniques
1st Place – “Generals Star” by Tish Marshall
2nd Place – “Christmas Trees” by Nancy Ritter

Adult First Quilt
1st Place – “Mt. Diablo in Winter” by Pamela Rogers
2nd Place – “My Monstrosity” by Taryn Doidge

Group Quilt
1st Place – “Round Robin 2013” by Susan Swindell
2nd Place – “Mission San Juan Bautista” by Felicia Ahluwalia

Hand Appliqué
1st Place – “Dana’s Wedding Quilt” by Ann Gimbel
2nd Place – “Catch a Christmas Star” by Marlene Wunder

Hand – Two or More Techniques
1st Place – “Garden Party” by Cindy Greco
2nd Place – “My Stars” by Raynell Coleman

Hand Quilted
1st Place – “My Liberated Log Cabin” by Jackie Seidell
2nd Place – “Sweet & Simple” by Elizabeth Huff

Home Use Item
1st Place – “Stormy Seas” by Karen Morones
2nd Place – “Card Trick” by Birgit Knuth

Kit Quilt or Item
1st Place – “Bright Squares” by Daryl Lynn Harvey
2nd Place – “Phillip’s Secret Garden” by Linda Luks

Machine Appliqué
1st Place – “Gingerbread Lane” – Cindy Greco

Machine Quilted
1st Place – “Flowers” by Leslie Finta
2nd Place – “Perennial Stars” by Nancy Ritter

Machine – Two or More Techniques
1st Place – “Life’s a Beach” by Holly Oddson
2nd Place – “Bugs” by Jo Mathies

Miniature
1st Place – “Mini Rainbow Swoon” by Felicia Ahluwalia
2nd Place – “Up in the Sky” by Felicia Ahluwalia

Modern
1st Place – “Cross and Crown” by Jackie Seidell
2nd Place – “Poppies” by Karen Morones

Original Design
1st Place – “Peppers From My Garden” by Joan Barker
2nd Place – “Asian Motif” by Marnie Brennan

Wearable Art
1st Place – “In Full Bloom” by Michele Bogovich
2nd Place – “Whimsy” by Holly Oddson

Pass the Envelope Challenge
1st Place – “Le Chat” by Phyllis Nishimori
2nd Place – “Paris Lights” by Chris Lee

Best of ShoW
“Prairie Gathering Lodge” by Anita Mingham

All Other Techniques
1st Place – “Prairie Gathering Lodge” by Anita Mingham
2nd Place – “Little Yo-Yos” by Margo Spack

Group Quilt
1st Place – “Nancy’s Folly” by Nancy Ritter
2nd Place – “Oh My Stars!” by Barbara Beil

Hand – Two or More Techniques
1st Place – “Blooms of Spring” by Louise Tanno
2nd Place – “Rainbow Braid” by Raynell Coleman

Hand Appliqué
1st Place – “French Doors” by Ellie Conley
2nd Place – “Leaves” by Jackie Seidell

Hand Quilted
1st Place – “Butterflies and Blossoms” by Beverly Spurs
2nd Place – “One for My Son” by Elizabeth Huff

Home Use Item
1st Place – “Ms. Bindweed’s Boots” by Holly Oddson
2nd Place – “Bluebird Pillow” by Louise Tanno

Kit
1st Place – “Merry Christmas” by Cindy Greco
2nd Place – “Twister Bunny” by Loretta Jones

Machine – Two or More Techniques
1st Place – “Wind in the Whiskers” by Cindy Greco
2nd Place – “Shades of Baltimore” Album by Cindy Greco

Machine Quilted
1st Place – “Zinnia Daybreak Hosta” by Carmen Franklin
2nd Place – “Blue Dog” by Birgit Knuth

Miniature
1st Place – “King of the Roost” by S. Jane Powell
2nd Place – “Hanky Quilt of Memories” by Jeanne Marie Roberts

Modern
1st Place – “The Back is More Interesting” by Mary Pimentel-Wheeler
2nd Place – “Hoppie’s Butterflies” by Sandy Butner

Original Design
1st Place – “Leftovers” by Valerie Sauban
2nd Place – “Elegant Clarkia” by Valerie Sauban

Pass the Envelope/Fabric Telephone
1st Place – “Golden Gate Sunset” by Fran McNamee
2nd Place – “Crab Shack” by Birgit Knuth

Wearable and Accessories
1st Place – “Flying Geese Sweatshirt” by Holly Oddson
2nd Place – “Scottie” by Ellen Heathcote

Aloha Challenge
“Penguins Go To Hawaii” by Kathy Callahan

Best of Show
“Baskets” by Jackie Seidell

Best Creative Item
“Asymmetrical” by Michelle Bogovich

Best Pass the Envelope
“Balance” by Valerie Sauban

Best Polka Dotty Challenge
“Henrietta” by Phyllis Nishimori

Favorite Quilt
“In the Mist on Rainy Pass” by Shirley Lewis-Stolen

Favorite Bee Challenge
“A Closer Look” by Janelle Pena

Favorite Pass the Envelope Challenge
“Cousin Lizzie” by Phyllis Nishimori

Favorite Creative Item
“Beaded Dragon Vest” by Cynthia Bane Mammon

Best of Show, Original Design
“Life on the Food Chain” by Valerie M. Sauban

Hand Quilted
“Heritage Hexagon” by Elizabeth Huff

Appliqué
“Inky’s Garden” by Kathy Callahan

Creative Item
“Rocky the Rhino” by Jennifer Church

Machine Quilted
“Sizzle” by Tammy Zanella

Original Design
“Life on the Food Chain” by Valerie M. Sauban

Pieced Quilt
“Mood Indigo” by Sally Morris

Turn to the Darkside” Challenge
“Koi Pond” by Beverly Spurs

Pass the Envelope Challenge
“Hopscotch” by Fran McNamee

Best Featured Quilt
“Windmill” by Aileyn Ecob and Jean Jurgenson
“Globe Thistle” by Aileyn Ecob
“Blue Stone” by Jean Jurgenson

Best of Show
“XXXX” by Nancy Ritter

Appliqué
1st Place – “XXXX” by Myrna Rutkas
2nd Place – “XXXX” by Jackie Siedell

Hand Quilted
1st Place – “XXXX” by Nancy Ritter
2nd Place – “XXXX” by Myrna Rutkas

Machine Quilted
1st Place – “XXXX” by Deb Kenyon
2nd Place – “XXXX” by Michele Bogovich

Mixed Technique
1st Place – “XXXX” by Deb Kenyon
2nd Place – “XXXX” by Cindy Greco

Pieced
1st Place – “XXXX” by Nancy Ritter

Wearable/Other
1st Place – “XXXX” by Ginny Horner
2nd Place – “XXXX” by Michele Bogovich

Challenge
Waunell Michels